NEW COLLECTIONS AVAILABLE!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement JMJO EUROPE BV

introduction

JMJO EUROPE BV takes your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this privacy statement you will learn how we process your data as well as your rights regarding our processing of your data. We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at hello@barkzie.com.

Who is JMJO EUROPE BV?

JMJO EUROPE BV is the besloten vennootschap JMJO Europe BV, with registered office in (1017 EG) Amsterdam, registered in the commercial register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 82726604.

JMJO EUROPE BV is as controller ultimately responsible for the processing of your personal data.

How JMJO EUROPE BV use your personal data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes of the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of the data that JMJO EUROPE BV uses for this specific purpose, the legal justification and the duration during which JMJO EUROPE BV store this data. For the sake of clarity, we have categorized the objectives.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Subject: Financial Administration

Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis: Legal obligation

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Subject: Billing

Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis: Legal obligation

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Subject: Order Management

Information: home address, shipping address, billing address, email, phone number, payment information, account number, order number, complaint content, COC number, VAT number, customer number

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Processing complaints about the product

Information: home address, shipping address, billing address, email, phone number, payment information, account number, order number, complaint content, COC number, VAT number, customer number

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: to provide the service itself

Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary for the provision of the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Processing complaints about the service

Information: Home address, E-mail, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary for the provision of the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: CRM

Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order History, Social Media Account, Browser, Operating System, User ID, Phone Number, Profile Picture

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Importance: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: job application

Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order History, Social Media Account, Browser, Operating System, User ID, Phone Number, Profile Picture

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Importance: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Commercialisation

Objet : Marketing direct

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: affiliate marketing

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Newsletter

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Goal: Retargeting

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Social Media Marketing

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Subject: loyalty program

Information: name, home address, email, phone number, click behavior, online behavior, product interest, social media account, user ID, order history, billing address legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Site Internet

Purpose: website analysis

Information: Online Behavior, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Objectif : tests A/B

Information: Online Behavior, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Subject: account

Information: name, address, email, username, password, user ID, message content

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Submit reviews or messages

Information: name, address, email, username, password, user ID, message content

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: chat functionality

Information: name, address, email, username, password, user ID, message content

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose: Identity Verification

Information: Photos, Biometric data, Electronic identification, Telephone number, Password, Own funds, Financial transactions, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Data security

Information: Photos, Biometric data, Electronic identification, Telephone number, Password, Financial fairness, Financial transactions, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Subject: Credit check

Information: Photos, Biometric data, Electronic identification, Telephone number, Password, Own funds, Financial transactions, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

Research and development

Purpose: Market Research

Information: habits, lifestyle, social contacts, property, travel behavior, online behavior, home address, email, phone number, health information, behavioral data

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Affected interest: Business interests

Duration of storage: as long as necessary for this purpose

 

How JMJO EUROPE BV did he obtain your personal data?

JMJO EUROPE BV obtained your data because you provided this data to us.

What are your rights ?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to your data and its processing:

Access

You can access your personal information and make necessary changes to your account. If you want to see what personal data JMJO EUROPE BV obtained about you, you can exercise your right of access by sending a request to JMJO EUROPE BV.

Make changes

If you want to make changes to the personal information you have seen as a result of an access request and cannot make the changes yourself in your account, you can ask JMJO EUROPE BV to make these changes for you. You can request that JMJO EUROPE BV modifies, corrects, completes, erases or protects your information.

Limitation of the processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask JMJO EUROPE BV to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right of objection

If the processing of your data is motivated by a "legitimate interest" by JMJO EUROPE BV or a third party, you have the right to object to this processing.

Data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data from JMJO EUROPE BV. JMJO EUROPE BV will provide this in a structured, commonly used format that can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision is made about you that is based entirely on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that this decision be reviewed by a person. You can let us know your position on this decision at any time or let us know that you disagree with our decision.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the legal basis for a particular processing is your express consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect previous processing, but means that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also be that JMJO EUROPE BV may no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

 

Response from JMJO EUROPE BV

A request can be sent to hello@barkzie.com. JMJO EUROPE BV will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after JMJO EUROPE BV received such a request. If JMJO EUROPE BV rejects your request, we will indicate in our response why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

• Data processors

• Parties involved in the performance or execution of an agreement between you and JMJO EUROPE BV

It is possible that JMJO EUROPE BV be required to transmit your data to a third party, for example to fulfill a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organizations

It may be necessary, for example for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to subsidiaries of JMJO EUROPE BV located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that regulations in the field of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as in the European Economic Area, JMJO EUROPE BV will use EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If this is not possible, JMJO EUROPE BV will ask for your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate level of protection. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Automated decision making

JMJO EUROPE BV may use automated decision-making processes based on your data, where you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, depending on your profile, some of JMJO's products or services EUROPE BV are not available. In all cases of automated decision-making, you have the rights set out in the section “What are your rights”.

What are cookies and how JMJO EUROPE BV does he use them?

Cookies are small pieces of information (text) that are sent to your browser when you visit the JMJO website EUROPE BV, then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. Cookies placed via the JMJO website EUROPE BV cannot harm your device or the files stored on it. By "cookies" we also mean comparable information collection techniques, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this privacy statement?

This privacy statement is subject to change. We therefore advise you to regularly read the privacy statement for such changes.

Questions, remarks and complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how JMJO EUROPE BV uses your data, you can send an e-mail to hello@barkzie.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an email to hello@barkzie.com. In addition, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.